Mt. Adams

Mt Adams was called Pah-to, son of the Great Spirit, by the Indians of the area.  It is located south of Mt Rainier and east of Mt St. Helens.  The accepted first ascent of the mountains was made in late summer, 1854, by three members of a military road work party that were working on the Naches Pass route.  They reportedly climbed via the North Ridge.  Between 1929 and 1931 The Glacier Mining Company was actively working a sulfur claim at the summit.

Mountain Facts

Previous Name

Pah-to  

Elevation (feet)

12,276  

Elevation (meters)

3,741  

Location

S.W. Washington  

Latitude

46 12' 10" N  

Longitude

121 29' 22" W  

Best Climbing Months

May, June, July, August  

Year First Climbed

1854  

First Climber(s)

B.F. Shaw  
E.J. Allen  
A.G. Aiken  
A.J. Burge  

Volcanic Status

Possibly Dormant  

Most Recent Eruption

?  

Climbs

Click Image for

Trip Report

 

Atmpt    
Date July 26 - 28, 1991 July 4-7, 2002
Route North West Ridge Variation Lunch Counter
Party Eric Joel Watkins, Dave Kohtz, Scott Gatzemeier