Mt Baker

Mt. Baker is located 15 miles south of the Canadian border and 30 miles east of Bellingham bay.  It is the northernmost of the Cascade volcanoes.  As I grew up in Nooksack valley, Mt. Baker always had a large steam plume rising from its eastern crater.  Now the steam plum is not visible except on a few cold winter days.

Mountain Facts

Previous Name

Koma Kulshan

Elevation (feet)

10,778

Elevation (meters)

3,285

Location

N. W. Washington

Latitude

48 46' 39" N

Longitude

121 48' 43" W

Best Climbing Months

May, June, July, August

Year First Climbed

1868

First Climber(s)

E.T. Coleman
T. Stratton
J. Tenant
D. Ogilvey

Volcanic Status

Active

Most Recent Eruption

1880

Click Image for

Trip Report

 

Atmpt 1 2 3
Date August   , 1990 Jan 3-4 1993 July 1-2, 2000
Route

Cock's Comb

&

Railroad Grade

Colman Colman
Party Eric Jason Shaun, Frank, Dave, Danny, Walter