Middle Sister

 

 

 

Climbs By:

Last Updated 02/16/03

Trip Details

Date

July 1-3, 2000    

Team

Frank Ross, Me, Dave Kohtz, Shaun Anderson

Pack Weight

?

Attempted Route

Disappointment Cleaver    

Other Attempts

 

Mountain Facts

Previous Name

Sisters

Elevation (feet)

10,56

Elevation (meters)

3074  

Location

Central Oregon Cascades

Latitude

44 1'  N

Longitude

121 7 W

Best Climbing Months

May, June, July, August

Year First Climbed

1931

First Climber(s)

Colin Chisholm

Volcanic Status

Dormant

Most Recent Eruption

possibly 1853

 

Mountain Description

Mount Rainier is a huge dormant volcano, towering in isolation above the surrounding forested highlands. It is the largest mountain of the Cascade range, and it is more glaciated than any other peak in the contiguous United States. Five glaciers originate on the summit, and there are many others that have developed in cirques on the mountain's slopes. The Emmons Glacier is the largest glacier in the contiguous United States, flowing six miles from the summit down the northeast slopes

Climb Description